AGENDA

Sunday, May 15th

4-5 pm

Volunteer Orientation

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art


Monday, May 15th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Along Water Street

Featured Artist: Anne Blair Brown

Featured Artist: Richard Oversmith

Featured Artist: Marsha Savage

7 am - 9 am

Registration, Painting drop off for member

Show and sale

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

9 -10 am

Phil Sandusky Opening Keynote Address

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“Narration and the Fleeting Moment”

10:30-12:15pm

Break Out Sessions 1

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Larry Moore Demo - "Developing Your Authentic
Voice"


Mill Pond

John Lasater Demo - “Generalizing What You See”



Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Morgan Samuel Price Demo 

"Painting the Ambience of Florida's Light"

12:30-1:45 pm

Networking Lunches


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

2 -4 pm

Break Out Sessions 2


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Panel Discussion (ends at 3:30 pm)

“Walking Tall: Plein Air Paintings as Stand Alone  Products?” Moderator: Sharon Gates

Panelists: Mary Erickson, Dominic Avant, Morgan

Samuel Price, and Phil Sandusky

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Katie Cundiff Demo  

“Sketchbook to Studio: Painting the Bigger Picture”

The Mill Pond

4-6 pm

Paint on your own

(Live Models at Riverfront Park)

Snacks at the Apalachicola Center for History, Culture
& Art

 6:30 - 9 pm

Opening Dinner Reception


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Riverfront





Tuesday, May 16th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning


Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Artist Demonstrations

Featured Artist: Dominic Avant

Featured Artist: John Lasater

Featured Artist: Morgan Samuel Price

9:30-11:30 am

Break Out Sessions 3

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Panel Discussion

“Running Off to Join the Circuit: The Whys, Whats,

and How Tos of Plein Air Events”

Moderator: Dot Courson

Panelists: David Boyd, Katie Cundiff, Lori Putnam,

Joe Taylor and Jason Sacran



Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Mary Erickson Demo - "Making Art - Making a Difference"


The Mill Pond

Jason Saunders Demo - “Painting the Unexpected”

12 -1:15 pm

Networking Lunch

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art


Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park


12:15-1:15 Lunch & Learn Presentation "How Does

Your Garden Grow: How to Cultivate, Grow, and

Maintain a Plein Air Group" Presented by Sharon

Gates, Director of Alabama Plein Air Artists

1:30 -3:30 pm

Break Out Sessions 4

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“Who Gets to be Famous?”

Walls Fine Art Gallery owners Nancy Marshall

& David Leadman

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Richard Oversmith Demo “Big, Bold, and Expressive”

The Mill Pond

Wyatt Waters Demo - “Learning to See in Watercolor”

3:45 - 5:45 pm

Break Out Sessions 5


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Dawn Whitelaw Demo - “The Big Finish”

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Marsha Savage Demo - “Color Theory and Edges”

The Mill Pond

Phil Sandusky Demo - “The Power of Simplification”

6:00 - 8 pm

Masters in the Field

The Mill Pond

Featured Artist: Mary Garrish

Featured Artist: Larry Moore

Featured Artist: Scott Christensen

8 pm

Dinner on your own

Restaurant List Provided



Wednesday, May 17th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning

The Mill Pond Pavilion, Artist Demonstrations

Featured Artist: Mary Erickson

Featured Artist: Phil Sandusky

Featured Artist: Jason Saunders

9:30 -11:30 am

Break Out Sessions 6

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Panel Discussion

“Storytelling: the Land, the People, the Cultures”

Moderator: Mary Garrish

Panelists: Anne Blair Brown, Scott Christensen,

John Lasater, Larry Moore and Wyatt Waters

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Jason Sacran Demo - “Painting from Within”

The Mill Pond

12 -1:15 pm

Networking Lunch

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

1:30 -3:30 pm

Break Out Sessions 7

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“What Happened to Beauty?”

Walls Fine Art Gallery owners Nancy Marshall

& David Leadman

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

David Boyd Demo - "Painting Small with Intention:

Making Progress Outdoors"

The Mill Pond

4-6 pm

Masters in the Field

Along Water Street

Featured Artist: Lori Putnam

Featured Artist: Katie Cundiff

Featured Artist: Dawn Whitelaw

6:00 pm

Paint on your own, Dinner on your own

Restaurant List Provided




Thursday, May 18th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning

Gorrie Square, Artist Demonstrations

Featured Artist: David Boyd

Featured Artist: Jason Sacran

Featured Artist: Wyatt Waters

9:30 -11:30 am

Break Out Sessions 8

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Painting Critiques by Dawn Whitelaw, Richard

Oversmith, Marsha Savage, and Jason Saunders

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Lori Putnam Demo -

"Brushwork: Expression and Mark-making"

The Mill Pond

Dominic Avant Demo - "Creating Harmony Through

Temperature"

12 -1:15 pm

Networking Lunch

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

1:30 - 3:30 pm

Break Out Sessions 9

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“Indicators for the Art Market”

Walls Fine Art Gallery owners Nancy Marshall

& David Leadman

The Mill Pond

Anne Blair Brown Demo - “Nature Calling: Finding

Your Artistic Voice En Plein Air”

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Mary Garrish Demo - “Fleeting Moments”

3:30 - 5:30 pm

Paint on your own

Snacks at the Apalachicola Center for History, Culture
& Art

5:30 - 9 pm

Scott Christensen Closing Keynote Address

Dinner following closing at Riverfront Park

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

"Time Well Spent"


2016pleinairfacebooksquare cropped.jpg  fccclogo2014fullcolor.jpgVF_Grant_Logo_Blue.pngHCA FB logo.jpgcbf-dca-color.jpg whlchr-n.jpg

SaveSave SaveSaveSave

facilitated by the Forgotten Coast Cultural Coalition, Forgotten Coast en Plein Air

850-323-0176

pleinairsouth@gmail.com

192 Coach Wagoner Blvd. Apalachicola. Florida 32320

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software