This is the schedule from Plein Air South 2017 but we leave it here for information purposes 
and for new participants who want to see what the four days are like. 

When the new schedule is completed next spring, we will post it here. You can see
the faculty members that will be coming in 2018 under the "Faculty" tab. 

AGENDA

Sunday, May 15th

4-5 pm

Volunteer Orientation

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art


Monday, May 15th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Along Water Street

Featured Artist: Anne Blair Brown

Featured Artist: Richard Oversmith

Featured Artist: Marsha Savage

7 am - 9 am

Registration, Painting drop off for member

Show and sale

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

9 -10 am

Phil Sandusky Opening Keynote Address

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“Narration and the Fleeting Moment”

10:30-12:15pm

Break Out Sessions 1

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Larry Moore Demo - "Developing Your Authentic
Voice"


Mill Pond

John Lasater Demo - “Generalizing What You See”



Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Morgan Samuel Price Demo 

"Painting the Ambience of Florida's Light"

12:30-1:45 pm

Networking Lunches


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

2 -4 pm

Break Out Sessions 2


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Panel Discussion (ends at 3:30 pm)

“Walking Tall: Plein Air Paintings as Stand Alone  Products?” Moderator: Sharon Gates

Panelists: Mary Erickson, Dominic Avant, Morgan

Samuel Price, and Phil Sandusky

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Katie Cundiff Demo  

“Sketchbook to Studio: Painting the Bigger Picture”

The Mill Pond

4-6 pm

Paint on your own

(Live Models at Riverfront Park)

Snacks at the Apalachicola Center for History, Culture
& Art

 6:30 - 9 pm

Opening Dinner Reception


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Riverfront





Tuesday, May 16th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning


Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Artist Demonstrations

Featured Artist: Dominic Avant

Featured Artist: John Lasater

Featured Artist: Morgan Samuel Price

9:30-11:30 am

Break Out Sessions 3

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Panel Discussion

“Running Off to Join the Circuit: The Whys, Whats,

and How Tos of Plein Air Events”

Moderator: Dot Courson

Panelists: David Boyd, Katie Cundiff, Lori Putnam,

Joe Taylor and Jason Sacran



Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Mary Erickson Demo - "Making Art - Making a Difference"


The Mill Pond

Jason Saunders Demo - “Painting the Unexpected”

12 -1:15 pm

Networking Lunch

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art


Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park


12:15-1:15 Lunch & Learn Presentation "How Does

Your Garden Grow: How to Cultivate, Grow, and

Maintain a Plein Air Group" Presented by Sharon

Gates, Director of Alabama Plein Air Artists

1:30 -3:30 pm

Break Out Sessions 4

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“Who Gets to be Famous?”

Walls Fine Art Gallery owners Nancy Marshall

& David Leadman

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Richard Oversmith Demo “Big, Bold, and Expressive”

The Mill Pond

Wyatt Waters Demo - “Learning to See in Watercolor”

3:45 - 5:45 pm

Break Out Sessions 5


Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Dawn Whitelaw Demo - “The Big Finish”

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Marsha Savage Demo - “Color Theory and Edges”

The Mill Pond

Phil Sandusky Demo - “The Power of Simplification”

6:00 - 8 pm

Masters in the Field

The Mill Pond

Featured Artist: Mary Garrish

Featured Artist: Larry Moore

Featured Artist: Scott Christensen

8 pm

Dinner on your own

Restaurant List Provided



Wednesday, May 17th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning

The Mill Pond Pavilion, Artist Demonstrations

Featured Artist: Mary Erickson

Featured Artist: Phil Sandusky

Featured Artist: Jason Saunders

9:30 -11:30 am

Break Out Sessions 6

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Panel Discussion

“Storytelling: the Land, the People, the Cultures”

Moderator: Mary Garrish

Panelists: Anne Blair Brown, Scott Christensen,

John Lasater, Larry Moore and Wyatt Waters

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Jason Sacran Demo - “Painting from Within”

The Mill Pond

12 -1:15 pm

Networking Lunch

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

1:30 -3:30 pm

Break Out Sessions 7

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“What Happened to Beauty?”

Walls Fine Art Gallery owners Nancy Marshall

& David Leadman

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

David Boyd Demo - "Painting Small with Intention:

Making Progress Outdoors"

The Mill Pond

4-6 pm

Masters in the Field

Along Water Street

Featured Artist: Lori Putnam

Featured Artist: Katie Cundiff

Featured Artist: Dawn Whitelaw

6:00 pm

Paint on your own, Dinner on your own

Restaurant List Provided




Thursday, May 18th

7 - 9 am

Networking Continental Breakfast

Masters in the Morning

Gorrie Square, Artist Demonstrations

Featured Artist: David Boyd

Featured Artist: Jason Sacran

Featured Artist: Wyatt Waters

9:30 -11:30 am

Break Out Sessions 8

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Painting Critiques by Dawn Whitelaw, Richard

Oversmith, Marsha Savage, and Jason Saunders

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Lori Putnam Demo -

"Brushwork: Expression and Mark-making"

The Mill Pond

Dominic Avant Demo - "Creating Harmony Through

Temperature"

12 -1:15 pm

Networking Lunch

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

1:30 - 3:30 pm

Break Out Sessions 9

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

“Indicators for the Art Market”

Walls Fine Art Gallery owners Nancy Marshall

& David Leadman

The Mill Pond

Anne Blair Brown Demo - “Nature Calling: Finding

Your Artistic Voice En Plein Air”

Apalachicola Community Center, Battery Park

Mary Garrish Demo - “Fleeting Moments”

3:30 - 5:30 pm

Paint on your own

Snacks at the Apalachicola Center for History, Culture
& Art

5:30 - 9 pm

Scott Christensen Closing Keynote Address

Dinner following closing at Riverfront Park

Apalachicola Center for History, Culture & Art

"Time Well Spent"


 

SaveSave SaveSaveSave

facilitated by Franklin's Promise Coalition in partnership with  the Forgotten Coast Cultural Coalition

850-323-0176

pleinairsouth@gmail.com

192 Coach Wagoner Blvd. Apalachicola. Florida 32320
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software